Introduction to Functional Programming – ScheduleTDA555 / DIT440, LP1 2015
Home | Schedule | Labs | Exercises | Exam | About | FAQFire | Forum | TimeEdit | Links
Introduction to Functional Programming – ScheduleTDA555 / DIT440, LP1 2015
Home | Schedule | Labs | Exercises | Exam | About | FAQFire | Forum | TimeEdit | Links
Week 1
Tuesday, Sep 1 (13-15 in HB1)
Lecture: "Cases and Recursion"
  • Slides: slides.odp, slides.pdf
  • Code: Code.hs, Work.hs
  • Friday, Sep 4 (8-10 in HB1)
    Lecture: "Data Types"
  • Slides: slides.pdf, slides.pptx
  • Code: Cards.hs, Work.hs

  • Week 2
    Monday, Sep 7 (13-16 in Idéläran)
    Exercises: "Recursion and Datatypes"
    Tuesday, Sep 8 (13-15 in HB1)
    Lecture: "Recursive Data Types and Lists"
  • Slides: slides.odp, slides.pdf
  • Code: Lists.hs, Work.hs
  • Friday, Sep 11 (8-10 in HB1)
    Lecture: "More Lists"
  • Code: ListComp.hs, Lists.hs, Work1.hs, Work2.hs

  • Week 3
    Monday, Sep 14 (13-16 in Idéläran)
    Exercises: "Lists and List Comprehensions"
    Tuesday, Sep 15 (13-15 in HB1)
    Lecture: Content adapted to demand.
  • Code: QuickCheck.hs
  • Friday, Sep 18 (8-10 in HB1)
    Lecture: "IO Instructions"
  • Slides: slides.odp, slides.pdf
  • Code: ExampleIO.hs, Work.hs

  • Week 4
    Monday, Sep 21 (13-16 in Idéläran)
    Exercises: "IO and Testing"
    Tuesday, Sep 22 (13-15 in HB1)
    Lecture: "Test Data Generation"
  • Slides: slides.odp, slides.pdf
  • Code: Insert.hs, Insert_work.hs, TestData.hs, Work.hs
  • Friday, Sep 25 (8-10 in HB1)
    Lecture: "Higher-Order Functions"
  • Slides: slides.odp, slides.pdf
  • Code: HigherOrderFunctions.hs, Puzzle.hs

  • Week 5
    Monday, Sep 28 (13-16 in Idéläran)
    Exercises: "Higher-Order Functions and Test Data Generation"
    Tuesday, Sep 29 (13-15 in HB1)
    Lecture: "Recursive Data Types"
  • Slides: slides.odp, slides.pdf
  • Code: Expr.hs, ExprVar.hs, Generate.hs, Work.hs, Work_ExprVar.hs
  • Wednesday, Sep 30 (10-12 in HB1)
    Guest Lecture: "Life is Too Short for Imperative Programming"
  • By John Hughes (Chalmers and Quviq AB)

    (Also a presentation by Chalmers alumni Linda Ekener M├Ągi from Ericsson: slides)

  • Slides: John2012.pdf, John2012.ppt
  • Friday, Oct 2 (8-10 in HB1)
    Lecture: "More Recursive Data Types"
  • Slides: slides.odp, slides.pdf, zoo.odp, zoo.pdf
  • Code: ReadExpr.hs, Zoo.hs

  • Week 6
    Monday, Oct 5 (13-16 in Idéläran)
    Exercises: "Recursive Data Types"
    Tuesday, Oct 6 (13-15 in HB1)
    Lecture: "Data Structures"
  • Slides: slides.odp, slides.pdf, typeclasses.odp, typeclasses.pdf
  • Code: Queue.hs, Queue_Work.hs, SlowQueue.hs, SlowQueue_Work.hs, Table.hs
  • Wednesday, Oct 7 (10-12 in HB1)
    Guest Lecture
  • By Karol Ostrovsky (Ostrovsky Research Institute)
  • Slides: Karol2015.pdf

  • Week 7
    Monday, Oct 12 (13-16 in Idéläran)
    Exercises: "Old Exam Questions".
    Tuesday, Oct 13 (13-15 in HB1)
    Lecture: "Haskell in the Browser"
  • Links: Haste (contains all examples)
  • Slides: slides.odp, slides.pdf
  • Friday, Oct 16 (8-10 in HB1)
    Lecture: "Laziness and Parallelism"
  • Slides: slides.odp, slides.pdf
  • Code: Lazy.hs

  • Week 8
    Tuesday, Oct 20 (13-15 in HB1)
    Lecture: "Course Summary"
    We will also go through some old exams.
  • Slides: slides.odp, slides.pdf

  • Week 9
    Tuesday, Oct 27 (14.00-18.00 in H-salar)
    Exam: Please read more about the final written exam here
    There will be no lab supervision in the exam week.

    The exam review will be on Monday, Nov 16 at 12.00-13.00 in room 5128 in the EDIT building.