Testing, Debugging, and Verification TDA567/DIT082, LP2, HT2017

Schedule

Places and Times

We have lectures on Mondays at 15:15 - 17:00, and on Thursdays at 10:00 - 11:45. In addition, on Mondays there is a Lab session at 13:15 - 15:00, and on Thursdays there is an exercise session at 08:00 - 09:45. In the schedule below you can check the rooms for each day.

Office hours can be scheduled with the TAs. You can find their contact information in the course description page.

Please, note that the slides for each lecture may be modified before the corresponding lecture. It is advisable to (re)download them on the same day of the lecture.

Welcome to the first lecture on Monday 30 October, 15:15 - 17:00 in EA!


First Week

On the first week, the course will have some special times. On Thursday, there is going to be a lecture from 8:00 to 10:00 instead of turorial.

Thursday November 09 2017

NOTE: Due to the annual work fair (DatE-IT) on November 09 2017, the exercise session and lecture on Thursday November 09 2017 has been rescheduled to Friday November 10 2017. Please check in the schedule below for the time and location information.

Monday November 20 2017

NOTE: Lab session on Monday November 20 2017 has been rescheduled to Wednesday November 22 2017. Please check in the schedule below for the time and location information.



Printable version of the slides.
Soon.



Lecturers: SP = Srinivas Pinisetty
Guest Lecturers: JH = John Hughes
Course Assistants: MC = Mauricio Chimento SR = Simon Robillard YC = Yu-Ting Chen

The titles/summary of the content of the lectures shown below are preliminary and subject to change.

Mondays 13:15 - 15:00, room ES61,ES62 Mondays 15:15 - 17:00, room EA Thursdays 08:00 - 09:45, room EB Thursdays 10:00 - 11:45, room KB
1.
30/10 - 03/11
(no Lab Session) Course Introduction (SP) Lecture: Testing Part1 (SP)

Motivation, testing levels, test case, test suite.

Room: KB

Lecture: Testing Part2 (SP)

Junit framework, extreme testing, integrating test units, top-down Vs. bottom-up testing.

2.
06/11 - 10/11
Lab Session: Lab 1 (MC)(YC) Testing Part3 (SP)

Black-box Vs. white-box testing, principles of test-set construction/coverage criteria (control-flow graph coverage, Logic coverage, input space partitioning)
Exercises: Testing (MC)

Rescheduled to Friday 10 November.
Time: 08:00-09:45.
Location: HA2

Debugging (SP)

Input Minimisation, Systematic Debugging, Logging, Debuggers Tracking Cause and Effect: Program Dependencies

Rescheduled to Friday 10 November.
Time: 15:15-17:00.
Location: KA

3.
13/11 - 17/11
Lab Session: Lab 1 (MC)(YC)

Guest lecture by MC

StaRVOOrS (Static and runtime verification of object oriented software)
Slides

Exercises: Debugging (MC) Guest Lecture by JH

Property based testing, QuickCheck, ..

22/11 Deadline Lab Assignment 1
4.
20/11 - 24/11
Lab Session: Lab 2(SR) (MC)

Rescheduled to Wednesday 22 November.
Time: 13:15 - 15:00.
Location: MT0 and MT9

Lecture: Formal Specification: Intro & Logic (SP) Exercises: Logic (YC) Lecture: Formal Specification: Dafny (SP)

Examples
5.
27/11 - 01/12
Lab Session: Lab 2 (SR) (MC) Lecture: Formal Specification: Framing & Loops in Dafny (SP)

Examples
"Exercises Formal Specification: Loopless Dafny (SR) Lecture: Formal Verification: Weakest pre-condition calculus (SP)
6/12 Deadline Lab Assignment 2
6.
04/12 - 08/12
Lab Session: Lab 3 (YC)(SR) Lecture: Formal Verification: Loop invariants, Proving loops (SP)
FormalVerification2
ProvingLoops
"Exercises Formal Specification: Loopy Dafny (SR) Guest Lecture by YC

Dafny Internals + Automatic loop-invariant generation

7.
11/12 - 15/12
Lab Session: Lab 3 (YC)(SR) Lecture: Recap (SP) Recap
"Exercises:
Formal Verification

(YC)
Exam training
(SR)
20/12 Deadline Lab Assignment 3
EXAM: 08:30, 09 January 2018, Location: Johanneberg



Home | Course | Schedule | Exam | Exercises | Labs | Evaluation | Tools Srinivas Pinisetty, Dec 11, 2017