Chalmers University of Gothenburg
Computing Science Research > Bioinformatics

Previous Bioinformatics Seminars

Previous seminars - 2007

Date Time Location Seminar
7 December 2007 10:00 Euler "Statistical analysis of gene expression data",
Erik Kristiansson
(PhD defence)
6 December 2007 16:00 MV:L14 "On probabilistic predictive detection of DNA motifs",
Timo Koski,
30 October 2007 9:00 Arvid Carlsson, Medicinaregatan 3, (Medical Hill) "Evolution of transmembrane and gel-forming mucins studied with bioinformatic methods",
Tiange Lang,
Göteborg University. Sahlgrenska Academy (PhD defence)
8 June 2007 10:00 Föreläsningssalen, Institutionen för Växt- och Miljövetenskaper, Carl Skottbergs gata 22B "Fungal taxonomy and systematics in the digital era with an outlook on the cantharelloid clade(BASIDIOMYCOTA)",
Henrik Nilsson
(PhD defence)
8 June 2007 10:00 FCC "Nucleotide Metabolism Based Systems Cancer Biology - Models of Ribonucleotide Reductase R1 Subunit Oligomerization",
Tomas Radivoyevitch,
Case Western Reserve University (Abstract)
24 May 2007 10:00 Euler, Mathematical Sciences Building, Chalmers tvärgata "Weighted Analysis of Microarray Experiments",
Anders Sjögren
(PhD defence)
11 May 2007 10:00 Tor Bjurström, Medicinaregatan 3A "Integration, analysis and presentation of yeast phenomics data",
Luciano Fernandez-Ricaud
(PhD defence)
10 May 2007 15:15 Ragnar Sandberg, Medicinaregatan 7A "The Saccharomyces Genome Database (SGD) - Present and Future",
J. Michael Cherry,
Stanford University
20 March 2007 17:00 Pascal, Mathematical Sciences Building, Chalmers tvärgata "Multiple perturbation analysis of cancer pathways",
Sven Nelander,
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
20 March 2007 16:15 Pascal, Mathematical Sciences Building, Chalmers tvärgata "Selective Charging of tRNA isoacceptors and Bistable Bacterial Growth in Response to Antibiotic Treatment",
Johan Elf,
Harvard University
5 March 2007 16:00 Room EF, CSE "Multi-objective radiation therapy treatment planning",
David Craft,
Williams College (Abstract)
27 February 2007 16:00 Room EB, CSE "Using patterns of native disorder in proteins to infer function",
David Jones,
University College London (Abstract)
26 February 2007 15:15 Room EL41, CSE "Using Inductive Logic Programming towards Learning which uORFs Regulate Gene Expression",
The Robert Gordon University (Abstract)
16 February 2007 10:00 MVF 33, Mathematical Sciences Building, Chalmers tvärgata "Towards an Understanding of the Functional Evolution of Genomes",
David Liberles,
University of Wyoming
2 February 2007 13:00 Pascal, Mathematical Sciences Building, Chalmers tvärgata "On boundary value problems for intracellular subdiffusion and signaling pathways, and for geometric flows",
Tobias Gebäck
(PhD defence)
2 February 2007 09:00 Arvid Carlsson, Medicinaregatan 3, (Medical Hill) "Computional identification of non-coding RNAs",
Paul Piccinelli,
Göteborg University. Sahlgrenska Academy (PhD defence)
1 February 2007 15:00 Waldemar Sjölander, Medicinaregatan 7 (Medical Hill) "Searching for non-coding RNAs and RNA elements by local structural alignments",
Jan Gorodkin,
The Royal Veterinary and Agricultural University, Denmark
26 January 2007 15:50 Euler, Mathematical Sciences Building, Chalmers tvärgata "Biomolecular Interactions, Text-mining and Stochastic, Spatial, Particle-based Modelling",
Ian Donaldson,
The Biotechnology Centre of Oslo (Abstract)

Previous seminars - 2006

Date Time Location Seminar
Dec 1 10:15 MVF21 Julio Fernandez Banet: EnsEMBL and the process of genebuilding
Nov 23 10:15 Room ED, CSE Merja Karjalainen: A System for Integrating Heterogeneous, Autonomous Databases (Licentiate defence)
Oct 25 10:30 Room ED, CSE Ursula Kummer: Information processing via calcium signalling (coding and decoding) (Abstract)
Oct 17 13:15 Euler Peter Norberg: Evolution of human alpha herpes viruses
Sep 29 16:15 Room ED, CSE Anna Tramontano: The Role of Molecular Modelling in Biomedical Research (Abstract)
Sep 29 15:15 Room ED, CSE Jotun Hein: Minimal Recombination Histories and Global Pedigrees
Sep 29 10:15 Room ED, CSE Daniel Dalevi: Inferring evolution in bacteria using Markov chains and genomic signature (PhD defence)
Sep 7 10:15 MVL15 Kanta Naito: Statistical Analysis for Harmonized Development of Systemic Organs in Human Fetuses (Abstract)
May 16 13:15 MV:L14 (math) Tobias Gebäck: Investigating diffusion and subdiffusion in living cells using Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy
Feb 23 10:15 ES 51 (cs) Michael Langston: Scalable Algorithms and Implementations, with Application to the Analysis of Gene Co-Expression Data
Feb 2 10:15 L14 (math) Fredrik Ståhl: Finding the gene you want to find! - A presentation of a web-tool for rating candidate genes from Quantative Trait Loci (QTL).
Jan 26 13:15 L14 (math) Sofia Tapani: Tracking of Pronuclei in Mouse Egg Using Image Analysis Methods (Master's thesis presentation)

Previous seminars - 2005

Date Time Location Seminar
Dec 8 10:15 EA (cs) Peter Gennemark: Efficient ODE model identification for biological applications
Oct 13 10:15 MD6 (math) Marita Olsson: Linkage disequilibrium patterns and haplotype blocks in the human genome
Sept 29 10:15 EL42 (cs) Daniel Dalevi: A novel approach to modeltesting for variable length Markov chains - Applications to DNA sequence analysis
Sept 22 10:15 EL42 (cs) Mats Jirstrand: Introduction to Computational Systems Biology
Sept 8 14:00 Folke Andreasson Paul Piccinelli: Using bioinformatic approaches to identify non-coding RNAs
Sept 2 13:00 KB-salen Anders Ståhlberg: Gene expression profiling with real-time PCR (Dissertation)
Sept 2 14:00 Waldemar Sjölander Elisabet Carlsohn: Mass spectrometry-based proteomic strategies applied on membrane-associated proteins from Helicobacter pylori (Predissertation)
June 16 13:00 Waldemar Sjölander Jimmy Rosen: Prediction of 3D structures of oligosaccharides - methodological development and studies on some saccharide antigens of interest for vaccine design, Dissertation.
June 9 9:00 Gösta Sandels Tiange Lang: Evolution of transmembrane and gel-forming mucins studied by bioinformatics, Licenciate thesis seminar.
June 7 9:15 Hörsalen (math) Ilona Pylvänäinen: A Parametric Approach to Yeast Growth Curve Estimation and Standardization, Dissertation.
May 27 10:00 MD6 (math) Anders Sjögren: Contributions to Statistical Analysis of Gene Expression Data, Licentiate thesis seminar.
May 19 13:00 Karl Kylberg Luciano Fernandez: PROPHECY - integration, analysis and presentation of yeast phenomics data, Licentiate thesis seminar.
May 12 10:15 S4 (math) Niklas Eriksen: An introduction to gene order comparative genomics
April 28 10:15 ES51 (cs) Daniel Dalevi: Detecting Non-homologous Sequence Similarities in Bacteria
April 14 10:15 ES51 (cs) Torbjörn Karfunkel: Back Amelioration: Redirection, Refinement and Reassessment
April 13 14:00 Nils Nilsson Jimmy Rosen: Prediction of 3D structures of oligosaccharides

Last Modified: December 7 2009

Niklas Eriksen

ner < at >