Parallel Functional Programming – ScheduleDAT280 / DIT261, LP4 2018
Home | Schedule | Labs | Lectures | Exam | AboutFire | Slack | TimeEdit | Links
Parallel Functional Programming – ScheduleDAT280 / DIT261, LP4 2018
Home | Schedule | Labs | Lectures | Exam | AboutFire | Slack | TimeEdit | Links
Week 1
Monday, Mar 19 (13-15 in EB)
Lecture: "Course Intro: Why Parallel Functional Programming?"
  • Slides: slides.pdf
  • Thursday, Mar 22 (10-12 in EC)
    Lecture: "from par and pseq to Strategies"
  • Slides: slideas.pdf, slides.pdf
  • Friday, Mar 23 (15-17 in EC)
    Exercises: Parallel Haskell
  • Code: HeavyStuff.hs, Main.hs, SparseGraph.hs

  • Week 2
    Monday, Mar 26 (13-15 in EB)
    Lecture: "the Par monad"
  • Slides: Koen316.pdf, slides.pdf

  • Week 3

    Week 4(last week)
    Monday, Apr 9 (13-15 in EB)
    Lecture: "Data Parallel Programming I"
  • Slides: slides.pdf
  • Friday, Apr 13 (15-17 in EC)
    Lecture: "Data Parallel Programming II"
  • Slides: slides.pdf

  • Week 5(this week)
    Monday, Apr 16 (13-15 in EB)
    Lecture: "Parallel Functional Programming in Java (Peter Sestoft, IT University, Copenhagen)"
  • Slides: slides.pdf
  • Thursday, Apr 19 (10-12 in EC)
    Lecture: "Data Parallel Programming in Futhark (Troels Henriksen)"
  • Slides: slides.pdf

  • Week 6(next week)
    Monday, Apr 23 (13-15 in EB)
    Lecture: "Erlang Programming"
  • Slides: slides.pdf
  • Thursday, Apr 26 (10-12 in EC)
    Exercise: "Erlang Programming Exercise Session"
    Friday, Apr 27 (15-17 in EC)
    Lecture: "Robust Erlang
  • Slides: slides.pdf

  • Week 7
    Thursday, May 3 (10-12 in EB)
    Lecture: "Single Assignment C (Sven-Bodo Scholz, Heriot-Watt University)"
  • Slides: slides.pdf, slides.pptx
  • Friday, May 4 (15-17 in EB)
    Lecture: "Map Reduce"
  • Slides: Distributed Erlang and Map.pdf, slides.pdf

  • Week 8
    Monday, May 7 (13-15 in EB)
    Lecture: "Erlang Parallel Search"

    Week 9
    Monday, May 14 (13-15 in EB)
    Lecture: "Databases in the New World"
  • Slides: slides.pdf
  • Thursday, May 17 (10-12 in EC)
    Lecture: "Parallel Functional Programming in Erlang at Klarna (Richard Carlsson)"
  • Slides: slides.pdf
  • Friday, May 18 (15-17 in EC)
    Lecture: "TBD"

    Week 10
    Monday, May 21 (13-15 in EB)
    Guest Lecture: "The Erlang Virtual Machine (Erik Stenman)". Read Erik's book here.
  • Slides: slides.pdf

  • Week 11
    Thursday, May 31 (afternoon M)
    Exam: Please read more about the final written exam here