Past PhD and Licentiate seminars 2007

Seminars 2006

Seminars 2005

Seminars 2004
Seminars 2003
Seminars 2002


Past PhD SEMINARS

  Friday, December 7, 2007, at 13.15
Room: HA2, Hörsalsvägen 4

Public defence of PhD thesis by Anders Nilsson, Computer Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology:

In-Line Bit Interleaved Serially Concatenated Coded Modulation

Opponent: Prof. Christian B. Schlegel

Abstract
  Wednesday, December 5, 2007, at 10.15
Room: EF, ED&IT building, Rännvägen 6B, Chalmers University of Technology


Public defence of PhD thesis by Nils Anders Danielsson, Computing Science, Chalmers University of Technology:

Functional Program Correctness Through Types


Opponent: Professor Martin Hofmann, Institut für Informatik, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

Abstract
  Friday, November 16, 2007, at 13.15
Room: HA2, Hörsalsvägen 4

Public defence of PhD thesis by
Ming Xiao, Computer Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology:

Efficient Coding Techniques for Networks & Channels with Transmission Errors

Opponent: Aditya Ramamoorthy, Iowa State University, USA

Abstract

 

Tuesday, September 25, 2007, at 10.15
Room: EE, Rännvägen 6, Chalmers University of Technology

Public defence of PhD thesis by Markus Forsberg, Computing Science, Chalmers University of Technology:

Three  Tools for Language Processing: BNF Converter,  Functional Morphology, and Extract

Opponent: Directeur de Recherche de Classe Exceptionnelle Gérard Huet, INRIA Rocquencourt, France

Abstract etc.
 

Monday, September 24, 2007, at 10.15
Room: EC, Rännvägen 6, Chalmers University of Technology

Public defence of PhD thesis by Ulf Norell, Computing Science, Chalmers University of Technology:

Towards dependent type theory as a practical programming language

Opponent: Senior Research Fellow Conor McBride, School of Computer Science and Information Technology, University of Nottingham.

Abstract
 

David Wahlstedt

2007-09-14 10.15

Dependent Type Theory with Parameterized First-Order Data Types and Well-Founded Recursion

Location: Lecture room EA, ED&IT-building, Hörsalsvägen 11, Göteborg

Opponent: Chargé de Recherche HDR Ralph Matthes, IRIT -- Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France

 

  Monday, June 18, 2007, at 13.15
Location: HC1, Chalmers University of Technology.

Public defence of PhD thesis by Minh Quang Do, Computer Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology:

Accurate Leakage-Conscious Architecture-Level Power Estimation for SRAM-based Memory Structures

Opponent: Professor David Brooks, Division of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard University, USA.

Abstract
  Tuesday, June 5, 2007, at 10.15
Location: Wigforssalen, Högskolan i Halmstad

Public defence of PhD thesis by Xing Fan, Computer Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology:

Real-Time Services in Packet-Switched Networks for Embedded Applications

Opponent:  Professor Mikael Nolin, Institutionen för Datavetenskap och elektronik, Mälardalens Högskola

Abstract
  Tuesday, May 29, 2007, at 10.15
Location: Wigforssalen, Högskolan i Halmstad

Public defence of PhD thesis by Anders Åhlander, Computer Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology:

Efficient Parallel Architectures for Future Radar Signal Processing

Opponent: Dr. John Gustafson, ClearSpeed Technology, Inc., USA

Abstract
  Monday, May 28, 2007, at 10.00
Location: Lecture room HA2, Hörsalsvägen 4, Chalmers University of Technology

Public defence of PhD thesis by Linn Gustavsson Christiernin, Interaction Design, Chalmers University of Technology:

Layered Design – Structures, case studies and processes in theory and implementations 

Opponent: Associate Professor Konrad Tollmar, Lund University

Abstract
  Monday, May 14, 2007, at 10.15
Location: Wigforssalen, Högskolan i Halmstad

Public defence of PhD thesis by Hoai Hoang, Computer Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology:

Enhancing the Performance of Distributed Real-Time Systems


Opponent: Professor Luís Almeida, Department of Electronics and Telecommunications, University of Aveiro, Portugal

Abstract

  Friday, March 23, 2007, at 10.15
Location: EC, Hörsalsvägen 11, Chalmers University of Technology

Public defence of PhD thesis by Josef Svenningsson, Computing Science, Chalmers University of Technology:

Scalable Program Analysis and Topics in Programming Language Design and Transformation

Opponent: Professor Jakob Rehof, Department of Computer Science, University of Dortmund, Germany

Abstract

 

 

 

Thursday, January 18, 2007, at 10.15
Location: Lecture room EC, EDIT building, Hörsalsvägen 11, Chalmers University of Technology

Public defence of PhD thesis by Jan-Willem Roorda , Computing Science, Chalmers University of Technology:

Semantics, Decision Procedures, and Abstraction Refinement for Symbolic Trajectory Evaluation

Opponent: Associate Professor Alan J. Hu, Department of Computer Science, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

Abstract

 

Seminars 2006

Seminars 2005

Seminars 2004
Seminars 2003
Seminars 2002


Past LICENTIATE SEMINARS 2007

 

  Wolfgang John

2008-02-29 13:15

On Measurement and Analysis of Internet Backbone Traffic


Location: Room ES51, Rännvägen 6, Chalmers

Opponent: Prof. Mats Björkman
  Margareta Zetterblom

2008-02-28 15:00


Textile Sound Design


Location: HA2, Hörsalsvägen 4, Chalmers University of Technology

Opponent: Kay Politowicz, Chelsea College of Art & Design, University of the Arts, London
  M. M. Waliullah

2008-01-25 10:00

Schemes to Improve the Efficiency of Hardware Transactional Memory Systems


Location: Lecture Room EL43 Opponent: Osman Unsal
 

Harald Hammarström

2007-12-17 13:15

Unsupervised Learning of Morphology: Survey, Model, Algorithm and Experiments

Location: EA, Hörsalsvägen 11, Chalmers

Discussion leader: Viggo Kann (NADA, KTH, Stockholm)

November 19 , 2007, at 10:00

Location: VK, Sven Hultins gata 6, Chalmers University of Technology

Licentiate seminar by Mafijul Islam, Computer Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology:

Improving Execution Efficiency by Targeting Redundancy and Parallelism

Discussion leader: Marcelo Cintra, School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh, UK

Abstract

October 23, 2007, at 10:15

Location: EB, Hörsalsvägen 11, Chalmers

Licentiate seminar by Björn Bringert, Computing Science, Göteborg University:

Compiling Grammar-based Speech Application Components

Discussion leader: Prof. Rolf Carlson, Department of Speech, Music and Hearing, KTH, Stockholm

Abstract
  Tuesday, June 19, 2007, at 13.15
Location: EA, Hörsalsvägen 11, Chalmers University of Technology

Licentiate seminar by Birgit Grohe, Computing Science, Chalmers University of Technology:

Cost Propagation - Numerical Propagation for Optimization Problems

Discussion leader: Dr. Per Kreuger, SICS, Stockholm

Abstract
  Tuesday, June 12, 2007, at 15.15
Location: EA, Hörsalsvägen 11, Chalmers University of Technology

Licentiate seminar by Raul Barbosa, Computer Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology:

Multi-Layer Fault Tolerance for Distributed Real-Time Systems

Discussion leader: Professor Andreas Steininger, Institute of Computer Engineering, Vienna University of Technology

Abstract

  Thursday, May 31, 2007, at 10.15
Location: ED, Hörsalsvägen 11, Chalmers University of Technology

Licentiate seminar by Alejandro Russo, Computing Science, Chalmers University of Technology:

Controlling Timing Channels in Multithreaded Programs 

Discussion leader: Dr. Cédric Fournet, Microsoft Research Ltd, Cambridge, United Kingdom

Abstract
  Tuesday, May 8, 2007, at 13.15
Location: HC2, Hörsalsvägen, Chalmers University of Technology

Licentiate seminar by Martin Ivarsson , Computer Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology:

Software Process Improvement in the Area of Requirements Engineering 

Discussion leader: Associate Professor Björn Regnell, Department of Communication Systems, Lund University.

Abstract
  Wednesday, April 11, 2007, at 13.15
Location: HC1, Hörsalsvägen, Chalmers University of Technology

Licentiate seminar by Fredrik Pettersson, Computer Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology:

On Improvement of Requirements Engineering in the Automotive Domain

Discussion leader:  Bente Anda, Research Scientist, Simula Research Laboratory, and Associate Professor, Department of Informatics, University of Oslo.

Abstract

  Thursday, March 22, 2007, at 10.15
Location: EB, Hörsalsvägen 11, Chalmers University of Technology

Licentiate seminar by Aslan Askarov, Computing Science, Chalmers University of Technology:

Policies and Mechanisms for Secure Information Release

Discussion leader: Dr Joshua Guttman, The Mitre Corporation., Bedford, USA.

Abstract

  Wednesday, March 7, 2007, at 10.15
Location: EA, Hörsalsvägen 11, Chalmers University of Technology

Licentiate seminar by Daniel Hedin, Computing Science, Chalmers University of Technology:

Language Based Covert Channel Avoidance

Discussion leader: Gilles Barthe, INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, France.

Abstract

  Tuesday, January 30, 2007, at 13.00
Location: HA2, Hörsalsvägen 4, Chalmers University of Technology

Licentiate seminar by Eva Eriksson, Human-Technology-Design, Computing Science, Chalmers University of Technology:

Designing for Spatial Multi-User Interaction

Discussion leader: Ellen Christiansen, Aalborg University, Denmark

Abstract

 

Friday, January 26, 2007, at 10.00
Location: HA2, Hörsalsvägen, Chalmers University of Technology

Licentiate seminar by Sus Lundgren, Human-Technology-Design, Computing Science, Chalmers University of Technology:

Facets of Fun: On the Design of Computer Augmented Entertainment Artifacts

Discussion leader:  Annika Waern, Swedish Institute of Computer Science (SICS)

Abstract

 

 


Seminars 2005
Seminars 2004
Seminars 2003
Seminars 2002

Chalmers Publication Library

 

 

Map, Chalmers University of Technology

 

Postal address:
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
Chalmers University of Technology,
SE-412 96 Göteborg, Sweden

Visiting address: Rännvägen 6B

Telephone: +46 (0)31-772 10 00

 

Webmaster: Catharina Jerkbrant

Last modified: February 29, 2008